cruise





Question :What is included in AQSA’s Umrah Packages?
All our packages include:
Return (2-ways) economy class airfare
Visa processing fees
Stay in select hotels in Makkah
Stay in select hotels in Madinah
Open Buffet Breakfast*
Guided tours in Makkah and Madinah
Air-conditioned bus transportation
Ehram towels for men
Question :What is required for an Umrah visa?
You will need the following:
If someone has a non-common Muslim name, he or she should submit a certificate from a mosque or an Islamic center stating that the applicant is a Muslim.
A completed original Umrah visa application form. The statement written at the end of the application form must be carefully read and signed.
Two recent passport size color photograph with a white background should be attached to the application form.

Confirmed and non-refundable airline ticket. Departure from Saudi Arabia should be within two weeks from the date of entry.
If the applicant is not a national of the country he/she is applying from, a valid residency permit must be submitted.
Proof of relationship is required (a marriage certificate for a wife, a birth certificate for a child indicating the names of both parents) for Women and children.
Women and children should be accompanied by a Mahram, the Mahram must travel into and out of Saudi Arabia on the same flight.
A vaccination certificate against Meningococcal Meningitis should be attached.

Question :Who is a Mahram?

A Mahram is a male relative with whom she is permanently forbidden to marry because of blood ties, breastfeeding or ties through marriage. This includes several relations other than her husband, father, brother, son, grandfather, grandson, uncle, nephew, father-in-law, son-in-law, stepfather, stepson and any male with whom she has shared a mother’s milk are Mahram for a woman according to Islamic Shari’ah law.

Question :May single ladies travel alone for Umrah?

The short answer is yes.. However, some conditions apply.

For married women traveling alone, the following is required:
1) She has to be over 45 years old.
2) A permission letter from husband signed and stamped by notary.
3) A copy of ID showing signature of Mahram (passport or driver license).

For single, divorced or widow women, the following is required:
1) She has to be over 45 year old.
2) A letter from legal Mahram that must be signed and stamped by notary.
3) A copy of ID showing signature of Mahram (passport or driver license).

Question :What is the photograph specs for an Umrah visa?
You will need the following:
The photograph has to be a passport size photograph (2”x2”)
White background, no exceptions.
Photograph has to be full-face view in which the applicant is facing the camera directly. Side or angled views are NOT accepted.
Photograph has to be recent, not older than 6 months.
Please use tape, paper clip, or ONE staple only to stick the photograph to the application. DO NOT use more the one staple, and DO NOT use glue
DO NOT place staple on applicant’s face, forehead, or clothing. It should be placed at either top or side of the photograph.